13 Interesting Blue Whale Facts
Blue Whale is the largest mammal on the planet and rules the oceans like no other creature. Besides their gigantic appearance, they are also one of the oldest creatures in the sea. They have existed on this planet for over 54 million years and have evolved throughout the centuries. Contrary to popular beliefs, blue whales are unique and different from what you know about them.
This article will explore more about the blue whale facts for kids that most don’t know about.
Basic Blue Whale Facts
Before exploring the unique blue whale facts in detail, let us familiarize you with the basic facts now.
- Name: Blue Whale
- Scientific Classification: Balaenoptera musculus
- Latin Name: Cetacea
- Appearance (physical characteristics): Large marine mammal, long torpedo shape, blue-gray colored skin, two pectoral and shorter dorsal fins, have a giant fluke.
- Size and Weight: 30 m
- Habitat and Range: Ocean
- Diet: CarnivoreLife Expectancy: 80-90 years
13 Interesting Blue Whale Facts
Blue whales have a lot to unfold regarding their appearance, behavior, and overall traits. The following facts will unlock the top underrated blue whale facts that will blow your mind.
- They are the largest mammals to exist on Earth. The mammals can grow up to 30 m in length and weigh over 130,000 kg. An average blue whale can measure what three lorries combined measure compared to everyday items. Their weight can equal that of 30 elephants combined.
- A blue whale’s heart is the size of a car, and its blood vessels are ginormous and wide enough for a person to swim in it. Also, their tongue weighs as much as an adult elephant.
- Throughout evolution, blue whales reportedly evolved from a hippopotamus. Their front limbs transformed into fins during their evolution, and their hind legs regressed to form the tail.
- They are often known as “sulphur bottom” whales due to their yellow-colored underside. Their tail is mighty and helps propel them to the surface and supports swimming through the large water bodies.
- At a time, a blue whale can fit up to 100 humans in their mouth. So besides their daily feeding habits, blue whales often munch on the smallest aquatic creature – Krill.
- Blue whales are dispersed across the varying oceans on the planet, and they often live in groups of two or four in a large ocean. However, if there is an abundance of food available, as many as 60 whales can live together.
- They are filter-feeders. It means that they chomp down a large volume of water at a time alongside their food and then filter out the water to retain and ingest their food. Unlike other mammals, blue whales have baleen, which functions the same as teeth but is instead plates made of keratin. They typically feed on krill using the filter-feeding mechanism. They can eat up to 40 million krill in a day.
- For communication, blue whales emit a unique pitched noise or loud vocals to communicate with the other whales in the vicinity. These sounds are one of the loudest made by a mammal on Earth. The vocals are so loud that the noise can travel a few kilometers deep into the ocean.
- Blue whales aren’t the fastest swimmers and often stay in their chosen area in the ocean. They traverse 5 miles/hour, but their pace can increase exponentially up to 30 miles/hour if they feel threatened. They can also sleep while swimming and tend to use only half of the brain’s capacity while they are asleep.
- Blue whales are seasonal migrators. They live in colder water bodies during the winter season and feed on krill. But, during the summer months, they move to the warmer and tropical water bodies to mate and give birth to young ones.
- Despite their ginormous size, blue whales often stay under many threats from humans, Orcas, and great white sharks.
- During birth, a baby blue whale measures 8 m in length and can weigh up to 4000 kg. However, a baby whale can grow to a full adult within 8-9 months, attaining its maximum weight and length. An adult blue whale generally stays pregnant for 10-12 months.
- Blue whales are currently marked as endangered species, with only 10,000 to 25,000 left in the wild. The main reason for the reduction is heavy hunting and poaching practices.
With that, we bring an end to the unique and exciting blue whale facts that you probably didn’t know about. Without any doubt, blue whales are one of the most fascinating creatures on this planet. So, how many of these blue whale facts did you know about?