Fascinating Rhino Facts For Kids 2023 [With Pictures]
Have you ever thought about the Rhinos? One of the largest animals on the planet. The term rhinoceros, frequently abbreviated to rhino, means “nose horn.” Ancient creatures that have been on Earth for many centuries are rhinos. There are now just five distinct species of rhinos. The one-horned rhino lives in India, whereas the white and black rhinos live in Africa, Indonesia, and Sumatra.
Rhinos can attack if they become alarmed. People assume they are cruel or nasty. Despite not being malicious, they are harmful. Due to their weak vision, rhinos are quickly alarmed. An enraged rhino may rush up to 40 mph, destroying everything in its path.
12 Amazing facts about Rhinos:
Rhinos are of only one color; they love mud!
In reality, white and black rhinos are the same color. Since black and white rhinos are essentially gray, their names are deceptive. According to legend, the Afrikaan term for broad refers to the white rhino’s wide, square lip; black rhinos have a pointy upper lip. Because early English explorers misinterpreted this term for “white,” they gave this species the name “white” rhino and the other species the name “black” rhino to distinguish them.
Rhinos frequently roll around in the mud to cover themselves in a protective “mud coat” that helps keep them cool, deter insects from attacking them, and eliminate parasites. They prefer to roll in the mud for a cool-down because their African ancestors may drown in deep water and had terrible swimming abilities.
Also Read: Art in Ancient Africa
Horns and Teeth, self-defense tools!
Rhinos have two horns, both white and black. Some rhinos only have one horn—horns made from Keratin, the same present in your hair and fingernails. Horns cannot get utilized as they have no healing powers. Thus Rhinos can protect themselves by using their horns.
Some rhinos defend themselves not with their horns but with their teeth. The Indian rhino does not gore its adversary with its horn while protecting from predators or other rhinos. Instead, it uses its lower jaw’s large, pointed incisors and canines to cut and gouge violently.
Both white and black rhinos lack incisors. All five rhinoceros species have three premolars and three molars on each side of their lower and upper jaws, except the Indian and Sumatran rhinos, who only have canines. Keep this in mind.
Rhinos have poor eyesight and may weigh over three tonnes!
Rhinos have relatively poor eyesight, but their other senses make up for it. Someone standing 30 meters away would have a tough time being seen by a rhino if they weren’t moving. However, even at far longer distances, the rhino will quickly identify the humans if they move, make a sound, or even smell them.
Despite being the smallest rhinoceros, Sumatran rhinos may still weigh 600 kg or about 95 stone. The most prominent rhino species, however, is the white rhino, which may weigh up to 3,500 kg. Given that they primarily consume grass and leaves, it is more than 550 stones, or well above 3 tons, which is quite an achievement.
Group of Rhinoceros!
The group of Rhinos is called a herd or a crash. It is customary to refer to male rhinos as “bulls” and females as “cows.” They call their young “calves.” If compared, female Rhinos are often more friendly than male Rhinos.
When communicating, Rhinos leave dung behind; daily dung is about 50 pounds!
Is it something a little weird? Rhinos communicate with neighbors by leaving dung behind. The odor of each rhino’s feces identifies the animal’s identity. You may also determine a rhino’s gender and age by its poop, and it’s also helpful for identifying a rhino’s territory.
An adult white rhino produces up to 50 pounds of dung daily! That is a lot of waste! And it’s because rhinos need to eat a lot of plant material to get the proper nourishment. Middens are collective or several dung piles that act as local signs allowing rhinos to maintain communication.
White rhinos are more miniature than elephants!
The white rhinoceros is the second-largest terrestrial mammal in the world. White rhinos may weigh over 5,000 pounds when fully grown, nearly as much as a Range Rover traveling across the Sahara. The Indian or more enormous one-horned rhino, which is somewhat smaller but may be taller than a white rhino, comes in second in size.
The Javan rhino and the black rhino follow. The giant Sumatran rhinos weigh a little over a ton, making them the smallest of their type. However, because it spends most of its time in rivers and lakes, biologists classify the giant male hippopotamus as an aquatic, not a terrestrial animal. Its size can exceed that of the big rhino, possibly by half a ton.
Connection with tick birds!
The oxpecker is known as “the rhino’s guard” in Swahili. The rhino’s oxpecker eats the ticks and other insects, making a racket when it perceives danger which makes the rhino more aware. Similar symbiotic associations exist between Indian or more enormous one-horned rhinos and other bird species, such as the well-known myna.
The rhino is in danger. In the past ten years, poaching has resulted in the deaths of about 7,100 African rhinos. Groups that engage in trafficking are getting more and more advanced. In certain instances, rhinos are located using helicopters, shot with firearms or tranquilizer darts, had their horns cut off with chainsaws, and then swiftly transported away.
Rhinos have tiny brains; plants tempt rhinos!
Even though Rhinos are mightier in size, they have tiny brains. It usually weighs 14-21 ounces (400-600 grams), yet its overall anatomy and organization are identical to any other animal. The male rhinoceros has a brain weight of around 531 g, whereas the female rhinoceros has a brain weight of roughly 536.5 g.
Rhinos need to eat a lot to feel content since they eat plants. All rhinoceros species are herbivores, meaning they solely consume plants and other vegetation. Browsers prefer to consume the leaves and fruits of bushes and shrubs. Grazers prefer low-growing plants such as grass.
Rhinos are fast animals; a few rhinos can swim!
Rhinos are enormous, yet they are not sluggish. Rhinos are one of the fastest land animals weighing more than 1000 kg. Be cautious about getting out of your way quickly.
Greater one-horned rhinos are capable swimmers and even divers. Asian rhinos are also superb swimmers, quickly navigating rivers. However, because their African ancestors were terrible swimmers and could drown in water depths, they preferred to cool themselves by rolling in mud.
The pregnancy period of Rhinos!
Elephants are the only creatures with more extended gestation periods; they bear a baby for over two years! But Mother Rhinos carry their fetuses for a total of 15 to 16 months! After 488 days of pregnancy, the mama rhino gives birth to a 123-pound calf.
World Rhino Day!
The 22nd of September is known as World Rhino Day. This day celebrates to raise awareness about all five rhino species and their efforts to rescue them. Every September, anyone who wants to prevent the extinction of rhinos can do so by participating in World Rhino Day.
Rhinos are among the most famous creatures in the world, yet few people are familiar with anything of this long-extinct species. They appear enormous and ancient, almost as if you were viewing a dinosaur in the present.
Rhino, being one of the world’s most endangered animals, their destiny is regrettably on the verge of being compared to that of the dinosaur. Read about various Cool Kid Facts and learn more about other fascinating facts.